Skip to main content

Table 6 Average yields of grafted and non-grafted cantaloupe plants (based on the average of two seasons) under normal (Yw) and stress (Ys) conditions, stress susceptibility index (SSI), relative yield reduction, and relative yield under water stress (RYS)

From: Utilization of grafting technique for sustaining cantaloupe productivity and quality under deficit irrigation water

cv.RootstockTotal yield g/plantRelative yield reduction (%) (RY)Stress susceptibility index (SSI)Relative yield under water stress (RYS)
YWYS
VeletaCobalt5069RY1481.020.80
Strong-Tosa1466710521.090.22
Non-grafted36851675551.150.51
Mean Veleta34071666521.090.51
IdealCobalt38922366390.830.72
Strong-Tosa58483270440.931.00
Non- grafted34941692521.090.52
Mean Ideal44112443450.950.75
Cobalt44812490440.930.76
Strong-Tosa36571990481.010.61
Non-grafted35901684541.120.51
Mean39092054  0.63