Skip to main content

Table 3 Chemical analysis of the experimental rations

From: Nutritional impact of partial or complete replacement of clover hay by untreated or biologically treated rice straw and corn stalks on: 1. growth performance and economic evaluation of growing New Zealand (NZW) White rabbits

IngredientsClover hay (CH) controlRice straw (RS)Corn stalks (CS)
Without Pleurotus ostreatusWith Pleurotus ostreatusWithout Trichoderma reeseiWith Trichoderma reesei
0%33%66%100%33%66%100%33%66%100%33%66%100%
Moisture13.8810.059.7890.837.389.177.528.798.908.898.468.579.03
Chemical analysis on dry matter (%)
Organic matter (OM)74.2588.1187.4586.0389.2486.0883.7690.1489.8688.4588.9888.6487.93
Crude protein (CP)17.0317.0517.0217.0317.2117.2117.7616.9917.0217.0918.1116.9516.57
Crude fiber (CF)14.0713.3912.5912.1612.2010.768.5813.3712.5612.5611.3810.3610.07
Ether extract (EE)2.502.362.232.292.352.152.302.562.392.282.572.322.50
Nitrogen-free extract40.6555.3155.6154.5557.4855.9655.1257.2257.8956.5256.9259.0158.79
(NFE) Ash25.7511.8912.5513.9710.7613.9216.249.8610.1411.5511.0211.3612.07
Calculated*
Digestible energy (DE)2513249624912453249324452444250325952412251825012425
Calcium (Ca)1.081.030.981.020.900.920.971.041.011.030.970.920.96
Tryptophane0.800.820.790.800.850.800.820.800.790.800.820.790.83
Lysine0.890.830.770.720.860.400.710.850.800.740.850.710.63
Methionine + cestine0.550.550.560.570.550.530.570.570.570.580.560.460.54
Sodium0.200.190.180.170.190.790.180.190.180.170.170.180.17
Cell wall constituents %
Neutral detergent fiber (NDF)33.8430.3228.4925.2924.0228.6026.2830.4632.1228.4937.9735.2431.68
Acid detergent fiber (ADF)18.1714.4215.8314.1813.9513.3213.4914.7417.7214.7317.5415.3816.90
Acid detergent lignin (ADL)12.8910.835.403.6311.596.122.813.847.222.996.528.565.88
Hemicellulose**15.6715.9013.1111.1110.0715.2812.7915.7214.4013.7620.4319.8614.78
Cellulose***5.283.5910.4310.502.367.2010.6810.9010.5011.7411.026.8211.02
  1. *Calculated according to NRC 1977. **Hemicellulose = NDF – ADF. ***Cellulose = ADF – ADL