Skip to main content

Table 2 In vitro antifungal activity of biocide from Pp on mycelial growth and zone of inhibition of some pathogenic fungi isolated from legume seeds

From: Production and characterization of xylanase from pomegranate peel by Chaetomium globosum and its application on bean under greenhouse condition

Pathogenic fungiBiocide from pomegranate
Linear growth (mm)Reduction (%)Zone of inhibition (mm)
A. alternate51.043.34.0
A. solani50.044.43.0
F. solani24.073.313.0
F. oxysporum39.056.75.0
M. phaseolina36.060.07.0
R. solani19.078.813.0
Control90.00.0