Skip to main content

Table 1 Curve number values extracted from published tables listed in NRCS-CN, 1986 (TR-55) handbook manual

From: Quantitative assessment of surface runoff at arid region: a case study in the Middle of Nile Delta

Land-useTreatmentHydrologic conditionCurve number for hydrologic soil group
HSG AHSG BHSG CHSG D
Bare soil-–77869194
FallowCrop residue cover (CR)Poor76859093
  Good74838890
CroplandStraight row (SR)Poor72818891
  Good67788589
CroplandSR + CRPoor71808790
  Good64758285
CroplandContoured (C)Poor70798488
  Good65758286
CroplandC+CRPoor69788387
  Good64748185
Urban area98989898
Water100100100100
  1. Poor factors impair infiltration and tend to increase runoff, good factors encourage average and better than average infiltration and tend to decrease runoff