Skip to main content

Table 3 Relative yield of selected crops grown in a corn, small grain, legumes, or timothy rotation at different pH levels (USDA 2011)

From: Chemical indicators for pollution detection in terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems

 pH values
Crop4.755.76.87.5
Corn0738310085
Wheat68788910099
Oats77939998100
Barley0238095100
Alfalfa2942100100
Soybean65798010093
Timothy31476610095