Skip to main content

Table 3 Average chemical composition (major components in wt.%) of Paleozoic mudrocks

From: Mineralogy and diagenetic impacts on chemical composition of Paleozoic mudrocks, southwestern Sinai, Egypt

AgeFms.S. No.SiO2Al2O3Fe2O3MgOCaONa2OK2OP2O5SO3−2ClL.O.I
PaleozoicLate PaleozoicEarly CarboniferousMagharet El MaiahMin.39.2417.020.620.310.340.080.530.072.80.028.08
Max.67.4017.130.700.5010.000.651.120.1817.420.2412.44
Average56.6717.080.650.353.920.340.830.118.200.1110.20
El HashashAverage69.6824.000.380.200.380.060.440.090.060.013.67
 Early PaleozoicCambro-OrdovicianAdediaMin.51.8618.261.171.820.490.504.490.130.042.355.19
Max.59.5522.027.612.080.572.375.540.213.177.930.21
Average55.7120.144.391.950.531.445.020.180.132.766.56
Abu
Hamata
Min.48.6917.825.291.540.560.135.310.240.060.054.03
Max.56.7823.577.342.531.483.815.750.601.504.297.92
Average53.3920.656.272.020.881.615.460.380.571.625.34